• HorseBuggy.jpg
  • DoughboyWinter.jpg
  • RioGrande.jpg
  • Gallipolis2.jpg
  • Wall.jpg
  • Doughboy.jpg
  • Raccoon Creek.jpg
  • DQ2.jpg
  • Gallipolis3.jpg
  • DQ3.jpg
  • Courthouse.jpg
  • SilverBridge.jpg
  • Ships.jpg
  • River.jpg
  • Barn1.jpg
  • Windmill.jpg
  • TycoonLake.jpg
  • DQ1.jpg
  • Gallipolis1.jpg
Menu

Serving the Citizens of Gallia County

Director

Deputy Director

Jeff Halley

Dale B. Whitt

Board Members:

Robert E. Jenkins, Chairperson

John G. Burnett

Carol M. Cremeans
Charla J. Whobrey

45 Day Notice for Federal Write-in Absentee Ballots for the 2014 November General Election

Instructions

 coaWidget

To keep the information as current as possible, most of the information is linked to the Secretary of State Website. If you find links that are no longer valid, please call or email so we can maintain current information.

Gallia County Board of Elections
18 Locust Street, Room 1266
Gallipolis, Ohio 45631
Office hours 8:30 - 4:00 (Monday - Friday)
Phone: 740 446-1600
Fax: (740) 441-2049
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
 

GALLIA COUNTY OFFICE HOLDERS

 

County Commissioner, Brent A. Saunders, 2309 St. Rt. 218, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term) Term Ends 1/2/17

 

County Commissioner, David K. Smith, 841 Jackson Pike, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term) Term Ends 1/3/17

 

County Commissioner, Harold G. Montgomery, 275 Pineview Dr., Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/02/10 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

County Recorder, J. Roger Walker, 11670 St. Rt. 554, Bidwell, OH 45614

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Prosecutor, Jeff Adkins, 160 Pineview Dr., Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Clerk of Courts, Noreen M. Saunders, 10615 St. Rt. 7 S, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Engineer, Brett Boothe, 10597 St. Rt. 218, Crown City, OH 45623

(Elected 11/04/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Sheriff, Joseph R. Browning, 560 Evergreen Rd., Bidwell, OH 45614

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Coroner, Daniel H. Whiteley, 493 Country Lane, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Auditor, Larry M. Betz, P.O. Box 149, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/02/10 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Treasurer, Steven McGhee, 88 Debbie Drive, Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/06/12 general election to 4-yr. term)

 

Probate Judge, Thomas S. Moulton, Jr., 421 Third Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631)

(Elected 11/04/08 general election to 6-yr. term)

 

Common Pleas Judge, D. Dean Evans, 638 First Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

(Elected 11/02/10 general election to 6-yr. term)

 

Gallipolis Municipal Court Judge, M. Margaret Evans, 128 Bigelow Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

(Elected 11/08/11 general election to 6-yr. term)


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEESFISCAL OFFICERSVILLAGE OFFICIALS

* Elected 11/5/13 to four (4)-year-term

 

ADDISON TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Deborah L. Hughes, 1414 Georges Creek Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

TRUSTEES

* Fred F. Burnett, 890 Burnett Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 446-3600

* Robert Rothgeb, 1500 Brick School Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 367-7540

Charles E. Martin, 301 Jericho Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620 – 367-0215

 

CHESHIRE TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Virginia D. Letson, 1908 Turkey Run Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620

 

TRUSTEES

* Michael R. Conkle, 127 Cemetery Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620 – 367-7791

* J. D. Taylor, 403 Grover Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620

Joseph Dean Roush, 2324 St. Rt. 554, Cheshire, OH 45620

 

CLAY TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Wanda K. Waugh, 11126 St. Rt. 7 S, Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 256-1243

 

TRUSTEES

* John H. Doss Jr., 86 Clay Chapel Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

* Bobby A. Franklin, 3116 Kriner Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Kenny L. Barcus, 1806 Teens Run Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

GALLIPOLIS TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

James R. Allen, 1069 Second Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 446-3726

 

TRUSTEES

* Harry D. Brownell, 201 Omar Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631 (unexpired term)

* C. Ronnie Carmichael, 541 Fourth Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Lloyd E. Danner, 356 Third Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 446-4999

 

GREEN TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Lana J. Lane, 323 Lincoln Pike, Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

TRUSTEES

* David Jamie Graham, 1771 Blessing Rd., Patriot, OH 45658

* Seth Montgomery, 2224 Northup Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

David Holley, 876 Graham School Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

GREENFIELD TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Brenda S. Lewis, 2052 Dry Ridge Rd., Patriot, OH 45658

 

TRUSTEES

* Hayden L. Hammond, 2003 Dry Ridge Rd., Patriot, OH 45658

* Roy McCarty, 551 Shafer School Rd., Oak Hill, OH 45656 – 379-9054

Randall L. Hammond, 799 Wagoner Rd., Patriot, OH 45658 – 379-2851

 

GUYAN TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Wendy L. Halley, 1042 Rocky Fork Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

TRUSTEES

* Terry L. Odell., 10036 St. Rt. 218, Crown City, OH 45623

* Roger A. Watson, 9542 St. Rt. 218, Crown City, OH 45623 – 256-1647

Paul C. Rossiter, 240 Gallia St., P.O. Box 82, Crown City, OH 45623

 

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Toni S. Ford, 375 Lewis Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

TRUSTEES

* Margaret Adkins, 7036 Hannan Trace Rd., Crown City, OH 45623 – 256-1479

* Bobby Angel, 1213 Little Bullskin Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Ronald Slone, 176 Rocklick Rd., Crown City, OH 45623 – 256-1049

 

HUNTINGTON TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Lisa Harder, 48 Ewington Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

 

TRUSTEES

* Jeff Oiler, 1440 Scenic Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

* Roger Shadwick, 2445 Keystone Rd., Vinton, OH 45686 – 388-9330

Roger D. Meade, 1220 Creek Rd., Bidwell, OH 45686

 

MORGAN TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Paula Justus, 4240 Morgan Ln., Vinton, OH 45686

 

TRUSTEES

* Turley E. George, 12126 St. Rt. 160, Vinton, OH 45686

* William C. Hash Jr., 884 Upcreek Rd., Bidwell, OH 45614 – 388-8685

Randall L. Adkins, 1656 Morgan Center Rd., Bidwell, OH 45614 – 388-8378

 

 

OHIO TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Raymond Scott Gibson, 24270 St. Rt. 7 S., Crown City, OH 45623

 

TRUSTEES

* Robert A. McGuire, 15922 Hannan Trace Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

* James E. Waugh, 82 Horse Creek Rd., Crown City, OH 45623 – 256-1774

Raymond E. Gibson, 535 King Chapel Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

PERRY TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Cheryl L. Ruff, 26 Boggs School Rd., Patriot, OH 45658

 

TRUSTEES

* Mark Hager, 3083 Creekview Dr., Gallipolis, OH 45631

* Jeffery A. Pope, 3131 Cora Mill Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631 – 245-9875

John G. Ehman, 376 Maple Grove Rd., Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

RACCOON TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Ruth A. Millhone, 413 Eagle Rd., Bidwell, OH 45614 (P O Box 225, Rio Grande)

 

TRUSTEES

* Bryan S. Hamilton, 800 Sailor Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

* Bryan R. Jones, 1418 Buckeye Hills Rd., Thurman, OH 45685

Charles W. Metzler, 1552 Tyn Rhos Rd., Thurman, OH 45685 – 245-5817

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Darla Saunders, 2491 St. Rt. 850, Bidwell, OH 45631

 

TRUSTEES

* Scott Howell, 124 Depot St., Bidwell, OH 45614

* Vaughn E. Taylor, 296 Green Valley Dr., Bidwell, OH 45614 – 245-5815

Harold W. Benson, 161 Murray Rd., Bidwell, OH 45614

 

WALNUT TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER

Jane Saunders-Miller, 20732 St. Rt. 141, Patriot, OH 45658

 

TRUSTEES

* Richard L. Ingles, 19094 St. Rt. 141, Patriot, OH 45658 – 379-2909

* Mitchell Dale Salyers, 15635 St. Rt. 141, Patrtiot, OH 45658

John E. Straight, 94 Straight Rd., Patriot, OH – 379-2640

 

 

GALLIA COUNTY LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION

* Mel Carter, 360 Tick Ridge Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

* Stephanie K. Mulford, 78 Ripley Hollow Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620

* Scott Williamson, 107 Mercerville Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

Terry A. Halley, 7588 St. Rt. 218, Gallipolis, OH 45631

Bill Swain, 213 Mercerville Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

GALLIPOLIS CITY SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION

* Lynn Angell, 387 Hazel Ridge Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

* Timothy V. Kyger, 178 Crestview Dr., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Robert Cornwell, 129 Third Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

John M. O’Brien, 140 Windsor Dr., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Amee Foster Rees, 8053 St. Rt. 588, Bidwell, OH 45614

 

GALLIPOLIS CITY COMMISSION

* Jay Cremeens, 631 Second Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

* Albert J. Gallagher, 921 Fourth Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

* William Matt Johnson, 727 First Ave., Gal1ipolis, OH 45631

Michael W. Brown, 934 First Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

Steven E. Wallis, 2002 Chatham Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631

 

GALLIA VINTON COUNTY ESC BOARD

 

SUB-DISTRICT #4

* Douglas E. Pugh, 141 Mercerville Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

SUB-DISTRICT #5

Thomas David Metcalf, 537 Adney Rd., Vinton, OH 45686

 

SUB-DISTRICT #6

* NO CANDIDATE IN 2013

 

SUB-DISTRICT #7

Joan M. Cornelius, 331 Watson Grove Rd., Cheshire, OH 45620

 

VILLAGE OF CENTERVILLE

MAYOR

Eugene T. Layton, 554 State St., Thurman, OH 45685 245-5802

 

FISCAL OFFICER

David W. House, 183 Broad St., Thurman, OH 45685

 

COUNCIL

* Virginia T. Daniels, 454 State St., Thurman, OH 45685

* Ted Perroud, 66 Broad St., Thurman, OH 45685

* Robert H. Terry, 56 Vinton St., Thurman, OH 45685

* Brian Waugh, 321 Broad St., Thurman, OH 45685

Retha Naomi Beman, 345 State St., Thurman, OH 45685

Marlin Rose, 161 Vinton St., Thurman, OH 45685

 

VILLAGE OF CHESHIRE

MAYOR

John Westfall, 478 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620 – 367-0185

 

FISCAL OFFICER

April Stinson, 405 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620

 

COUNCIL

* Perry Beebe, 8433 St. Rt. 7 N, Cheshire, OH 45620

* Mark Coleman, 8831 St. Rt. 7 N, Cheshire, OH 45620

* Roy Taylor, 230 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620

Leah C. Berger, 929 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620

Darlene Milam, 319 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620

Connie Palmer, 299 Roush Ln., Cheshire, OH 45620

 

VILLAGE OF CROWN CITY

MAYOR

Samp Douglas Johnson, 70 Williams St., PO Box 31, Crown City, OH 45623

 

FISCAL OFFICER

Paul D. Dillon, 207 Spring Valley Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

 

COUNCIL

Kathy P. Johnson, 532 Spring Valley Rd., Crown City, OH 45623

James Lester, 10 Stephanie St., Crown City, OH 45623

Pamela G. Swain, 25836 St. Rt. 7 S, Crown City, OH 45623

* NO CANDIDATE IN 2013

* NO CANDIDATE IN 2013

 


VILLAGE OF RIO GRANDE

MAYOR

Robert Matthew Easter, 87 Cherry Ridge Rd., Rio Grande, OH 45674 – 245-9367

 

FISCAL OFFICER: Jennifer Harrison

VILLAGE ADDRESS: P.O. BOX 343, RIO GRANDE, OH 45674

 

COUNCIL

* David Brodeur, 414 Lake Dr., Rio Grande, OH 45674 (PO Box 262) – 441-5823

* Cory E. Camden, 67 Maple Ave., Rio Grande, OH 45674 (PO Box 182) – 245-5738

* Patty Weatherholt, 208 E. College St., Rio Grande, OH 45674

* Thomas Weaver, 181 E. College, St., PO Box 417, Rio Grande, OH 45674

Timothy Divens, 426 St. Rt. 325 South, Rio Grande, OH 45674 (PO Box 89)

Scott A. Morgan, 750 Wood Dr., Rio Grande, OH 45674

 

BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

* Jennifer Easter, 87 Cherry Ridge, Rio Grande, OH 45674

Sandra Perry, 61 Richards Ave., Rio Grande, OH 45674 (Chair)

Shelbie Willis, 323 Lake Dr., PO Box 159, Rio Grande, OH 45674

 

VILLAGE OF VINTON

MAYOR

Joshua B. Whealdon, 150 Main ST., Vinton, OH 45686 (2012-2016)

 

FISCAL OFFICER

Brenda Burris, 7945 Bull Run Rd., Vinton, OH 45686 – 388-9888

 

COUNCIL

Term: 2012-2016

James Larry Burris, Pres. Pro Tem, 7945 Bull Run Rd., Vinton, OH 45686 – 388-9888

James A. Casto, 246 Main St., Vinton, OH 45686

Term: 2014-2018

Richard Eblin, 14727 St. Rt. 160, Vinton, OH 45686 (PO Box 56) – 388-8956

Kyle McCarley

Danny Ray Ferrell, 15428 St. Rt. 160, Vinton, OH 45686

Denver Bates (update from Brenda Burris 07/27/11 – expires 01/01/2014)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go to top